最新消息     

The Faculty of Engineering and Computing is pleased to share the good news that two students from the BSc (Hons) Software Engineering, Year 2 won prizes at the eGenting Bug Hunt 2016. Congratulations to Choo Han Lim for winning the First Prize Award and Seow Wen Han for the Merit Award.

 

 

恭喜我们的AUSMAT学生-- 周思媛荣膺2016年AUSMAT 特别科目奖项-- 英语为额外语言/方言科目(EALD)。 周思媛也是公共服务局奖学金(JPA)得主,她在此项EALD考获ATAR 88.2分!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

点击这里查看学生成就展廊


JIA Hotel Canvas Painting Competition

2016 年荣获奖项

  • eGenting Bug Hunt 2016 First Prize Award and Merit Award.
  • 2016 AUSMAT Special Subject Awards for English as an Additional Language or Dialect subject (EALD)
  • Pulau Ketam International Art Festival - Grand Prize, Merit Prize and Judge Award
  • Asia Pacific Interior Designer Award  (APIDA)  - Silver
  • Kejohanan Chenzhi Taijiquan Malaysia - Singapore Ke-7 - Bronze (Chen-Style Taijiquan Laojia Yi Lu; Chen-Style Taiji Single Sword; and Chen-Style Taiji Spear)
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID) 9.Belas
    •  1st prize for Design Category (Degree - Residential)
    • 2nd prize for Design Category (Degree - Residential)
    • 1st prize for Design Category (Diploma- Residential)
    • 3rd prize for Design Category (Diploma- Residential)
    • 1st prize for Dulux Category
    • 3rd prize for Design Category (Diploma- Residential)
    • 3rd prize for Band Tanpa Electric
  •  I-City Façade Design Competition - Best 5
  • International Open Brighton - Gold (Pattern), Silver (Sparring)
  • 2016 National Kungfu Martial Arts Competition "Brem Cup"
    •  Chen-style Taichi, Old Frame, 1st Routine - Gold
    • Chen-style Taichi, 13 Forms - Gold
    • Chen-style Taichi, Single Sabre - Bronze
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Tinggi (SUKIPT) Men's 200m Butterfly - Bronze
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Tinggi (SUKIPT) Taekwando Men's Bantam Weight Category - Bronze
  • Rookies Dodgeball Clash State-Level Open Tournament - 2nd Runner Up

 

2015 年荣获奖项

  • IAI Design Award - Design Award
  • 50 Ways to Use Sharpie ® - Week 3 Winner
  • Cambridge International AS Level English Language – Highest Score
  • Canvas Painting Competition for JIA Hotel Malacca – 1st Prize
  • Cherating Sand Challenge 2015 – 1st Runner Up and Best Costume 
  • Dokkan Afkar Logo Design Competition – 1st Prize
  • Dulux “Unlocking Colour Potential” – Merit Award
  • I-Print Malaysia Print Awards – 1st Prize & Student Design Award (Merit Awards)
  • Kejohanan Sukan MASISWA Zon Selangor 2015 – Bronze (Women’s  Chess)
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID) 8.Belas
    • 1st Prize (Residential Category)
    • 2nd Prize (Hospitality Category)
    • 2nd Prize (Fantastic Robots Category)
    • 3rd Prize (Institutional Category)
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID) Reka Awards – Honorary Mention
  • MASISWA Swimming Competition 2015
    • Silver (200m Butterfly)
    • Silver (100m Breaststroke)
    • Bronze (200m Medley)
  • Maybank #MakeityourM2U Phone App Design – 1st Prize
  • Nottingham University 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament 2015 – Bronze
  • Paper Dress Design Competition by SafeTree Sdn. Bhd. – 3rd Prize
  • Pink Lady Apple Shopping Bag Design Contest – Clean Sweep (1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize)
  • Asia Pacific Interior Design Awards 2015  - Best 10

 

 


Nippon Paint Young Designer Awards

 
Conqueror Happy Design Contest

2014 年荣获奖项

  • Axiata University Leadership Development Programme - Winner, CEO Business Challenge
  • Desaru 2XU 113K Triathlon - 1st Place
  • Father’s Day – VIVA Drawing Competition - 2nd Runner Up
  • First City University College Crest Contest - Special Mention
  • IBM Bluemix™ Appnovator Challenge 2014 – 1st Prize, 3rd Prize
  • IEMT 2014 App for 36th IEEE/CPMT Conference – Worthy Project
  • ISPEAK 2014 Public Speaking Competition - Champion
  • KBU/First City UC Jingle Contest  - Winner
  • Kejohanan Badminton IPT 2014 – Bronze (Mixed Doubles)
  • Kejohanan Renang MASISWA 2014
    • 200M Medley – Silver Medal
    • 200M Butterfly – Silver Medal
  • Kejohanan Sukan MASISWA Zon Selangor 2014
    • Badminton Mixed Double - Silver Medal
    • Badminton Women’s Singles - Bronze Medal
  • Kenyir Lake International Triathlon - 2nd Place
  • Klang Premier Century Ride - 2nd Place
  • Malaysian International  Jewellery Fair (MIJF) Jewellery Design Award 2014 - Winner (Ring Category)
  • Malaysian International Furniture Fair 2014 Awards - 2nd Prize, Young Designers Category
  • MAPCU Taekwondo Championship 2014
    • Gold (Men’s Fly/Men’s Feather/Women’s Welter)
    • Silver (Men’s Bantam/Women’s Fly)
    • Bronze (Men’s Fly)
  • Men’s Singles – Bronze Medal
  • Negeri Sembilan Chinese Chess Championship  –  Individual Category , 3rd Runner-Up
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Awards 2014
    • Gold, Silver, Best Green Innovation Award
    • Honorary Mentions
    • Best Colour Choice
  • Penang International Triathlon - 1st Place
  • Port Dickson International Triathlon - 3rd Place
  • Reinvent Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID)  7-Belas.2
    • Category A – (Commercial) 3rd Prize
    • Category A – (Institutional) 3rd Prize
    • Category B – (Bunting Design) 1st Prize
    • Category D – (Lighting Design) 2nd Prize
  • Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (RSA), Genovasi Malaysia Awards
    • Winner (Social Entrepreneurship Brief Winner)
    • Winner (Citizenship and Communication in a Digital Age Category)
  • Sabinai Dish Rack Contest - Winner
  • Shimano Cycling Race - 3rd Place
  • Spirit of Merdeka Sculpture Competition - 1st Prize
  • Sukan Institusi Pengajian Tinggi 2014 (SUKIPT) - Female Welterweight – Silver Medal
  • Sukan Malaysia (SUKMA) XVII Perlis 2014
    • Female Welterweight – Gold Medal
    • Men’s Team – Silver Medal
  • Tanjong Heritage Competition 2014 – 2nd Prize (Charcoal/Pencil/Ink & Mixed Media)
  • The Paper Weight Awards 2014 by Antalis International
    • Conqueror Happy Design Silver Award
    • MRM Excellent Choice Award of Malaysia
  • Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE)
    •  Special Certificate of Distinction (Year 2014)
    • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
  • Xterra Malaysia Off-Road Triathlon -1st Place 

 
Public Speaking Champions

2013 年荣获奖项

  • 27th Sea Games, Myanmar 2013 (ASEAN) - Female Welterweight (Representing Malaysian Squad) – Bronze Medal
  • 12th Intervarsity Accounting Quiz (IYAQ) 2013 - 3rd Prize       
  • Asian University Games, Korea 2013 - Female Welterweight (Representing Malaysian Squad) – Bronze Medal
  • Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) – Highest Scores for Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE) Special General Award 2013
  • Bristol Design Competition 2013 - 1st Prize, 3rd Prize
  • Edexcel A-Levels High Achiever Award 2013
  • Giant Graffiti Rubix Competition 2013 by Bratpack - 1st Prize  
  • IBM Mobilithon 2013 - 3rd Prize
  • Inter-Club Taekwondo Championship 2013 - Female Welterweight, Gold Medal       
  • KBU & Ralph Lauren Collaboration: Surfboard Design Competition 2013 – Clean Sweep (1st, 2nd, and 3rd prize)
  • Kejohanan Renang MASISWA 2013
    • 100M Free Style – Gold Medal
    • 100M Butterfly – Silver Medal                     
  • Malaysian International  Jewellery Fair (MIJF) Jewellery Design Award 2013 – Finalist (Ring Category), Merit Award (Ring Category)
  • MAPCU Taekwondo Competition 2013
    • Male Flyweight (Senior Category) - Gold Medal
    • Male Flyweight (Junior Category) – Silver Medal
  • National Taekwondo Championship 2013 – Female Welterweight, Gold Medal
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Awards (NPYDA) 2013 - Silver Award, Best Green Innovation Design
  • Samsung Galaxy Wonderland Media Award 2013 - Winner        
  • Special Certificates of Distinction – Maths Specialist 2013
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Malaysia (SIPMA) 2013
    • 4x100M Free Style Relay – Silver Medal
    • 4x100M B40 Mix Relay – Silver Medal

 

2012 年荣获奖项

  • BROS Manufacturer Design Award 2012 - Winner
  • Egenting Programming Competition 2012 - 1st Prize     
  • Goethe Institute Art Competition 2012 - 1st Prize & Special Mention
  • Hyundai Rev It Up Video Competition 2012 - 2nd & 3rd Prize     
  • Hyundai Veloster Display Competition 2012 - 3rd Prize 
  • IBM SmartCloud Camp Competition 2012 - 2nd Prize  
  • International Interior Design Award 2012 (Commercial) - 2nd Prize     
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers 6-Belas Interior Design
    • (Superfly) Award 2012 – Winners
    • (Superfloat) Award 2012 - 1st Runner-Up           
    • (Superhunt) Award 2012 – Winner
    • (Supershutter) Award 2012 –Winner
    • (Supermovie) Award 2012 – Winner
    • (Superstar) Award 2012 - 1st Runner-Up
    • (SuperNippon) Award 2012 – Winner
    • (Supermovie) Award 2012 – Award
    • (Supersketch) Award 2012 - 2nd Runner-Up   
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers Award 2012 - Gold Award & Honorary Mention  
  • MAPCU Taekwondo 2012 (Fly Category) - Gold Medal     
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Award 2012
    • Gold (Malaysia and Regional) Award
    • Honorary Mention
    • Platinum (Malaysia) Award       
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Silver Award 2012             
  • Philips Lightover Challenge 2012 - Grand Prize  
  • SUKIPT Taekwondo 2012
    • (Fly Category) - Bronze Medal
    • (Light Category) - Silver Medal